radiologija.lt / Konferencijos / ERASMUS MRI Central Nervous System II course in Riga Printable version

ERASMUS MRI Central Nervous System II course in Riga

ERASMUS MRI Central Nervous System II course in Riga

We welcome You to attend ERASMUS MRI Central Nervous System II course in Riga, Latvia, 6 - 10 October 2014

ORGANISER
Prof. Gaida Krumina (Latvia)

MODULE COORDINATORS
P.M. Parizel (Antwerp, BE), D. Balériaux (Brussels, BE), G. Pellicanò (FIorence,IT), P. David (Brussels, BE)

LANGUAGE
The course language is English
VENUE: 
Hotel Islande Conference & Spa, Riga, Kipsalas street 20, Riga, Latvia (http://www.islandehotel.lv)
REGISTRATION FEE:
Please register by email: cns2riga@gmail.com or go to the preregistration area on www.emricourse.org 
Registration is accepted after full payment of the fee.

Euro 700, 00 – Certified Radiologists and Medical Specialists
Euro 500, 00 – Residents (written confirmation of residency status is required)
Registration is accepted after full payment of the fee.
Registration fee includes: lectures and workshops, syllabus and handouts; AM and PM coffee-breaks; lunches; two social events (Welcome Reception and Course Dinner); certificate of attendance and diploma.
Due to interactive nature of the Course, the participation is limited and will be processed on a first come first served basis.
Registration will be conformed upon receiving the total payment of the registration fee. Please note that all bank charges are the responsibility of the attendee and should be paid in addition to the registration fee.

BANK ACCOUNT

We will send account information to your email after successfull registration.

Please note that the number of participants is restricted (80 participants).

ACCOMMODATION:

Special rates have been negotiated for Course attendees at Islande hotel. For more information please write to: reservation@islandehotel.lv

CONTACT:
Scientific contact:
Prof. Gaida Krumina
Department of Radiology
Riga Stradins University
Hipokrata Str 2, Riga LV 1079, Latvia
Fax + 371 67547139
E-mail:gaida.krumina@apollo.lv
GENERAL SECRETARY
Assoc.Prof. Ardis Platkajis
Department of Radiology
Riga Stradins University
Hipokrata Str 2, Riga LV 1038, Latvia
Phone: +371 29405971
E-mail: ardis.platkajis@rsu.lv
ORGANIZING SECRETARIAT
Contact: Dr. Arta Smite, Dr. Liga Jaunozolina
Fax: + 371 67547139   
E-mail: cns2riga@gmail.com

PRELIMINARY FACULTY
D. Baleriaux (Belgium) 
F. Bonneville (France)
M. Bruneau (Belgium)
J. Casselman (Belgium)
Ph. David (Belgium)
S. Dzelzite (Latvia)
J. Endrikat (Germany)
M. Gallucci (Italy)
N. Girard (France)
J. Van Goethem (Belgium)
L. Van den Hauwe (Belgium)
G. Krumina (Latvia)
P.M. Parizel (Belgium)
Z. Patay (USA) 
G. Pellicano (Italy)
Ch. Raybaud (Canada)
L. J van Rensburg (South Africa)
A. Rossi (Italy)
P. Sundgren (Sweden)
M. Thurnher (Austria) 

PROGRAMME

October 5, 2014 Sunday

15:00-19:00 Arrivals and Registration
19:00 Social Event: Welcome Reception

October 6, 2014 Monday

8:15-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:15 Welcome Gaida Krumina, Riga (LV)
9:15-9:45 Pathology of posterior fossa cranial nerves Jan Casselman (BE) 
9:50-10:20 MRI approach to  posterior skull base: applied anatomy, intrinsic lesions Leon J van Rensburg (SA)
10:20-10:50 Coffee break
10:50-11:20 MRI anatomy and non tumoral pathology of brainstem Fabrice Bonneville (FR)
11:25-11:55 Intraaxial posterior fossa tumors in adults Pia Sundgren (SE)
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Multimodal MR imaging of CPA lesions Fabrice Bonneville (FR) 
14:00-14:30 Neurocutaneous syndromes Luc Van den Hauwe (BE) 
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-17:00 Parallel Workshops:
Posterior skull base - Casselman - J van Rensburg 
Brainstem - Bonneville
PF tumors - Sundgren - Van den Hauwe
17:15 Excursion

October 7, 2014 Tuesday

9:00-9:30 Cervical spine tumors and other cord lesions: neurosurgeon point of view Michael Bruneau(BE) 
9:35-10:05 Inflammatory and infectious diseases of spinal cord Majda Thurnher (AT)
10:05-10:35 Epidural and intradural extramedullary tumors Danielle Baleriaux (BE)
10:05-10:35 Coffee break
10:35-11:05 Epidural and intradural extramedullary tumors Danielle Baleriaux (BE)
11:10-11:40 Degenerative disease of spine Massimo Gallucci (IT) 
11:45-13:20 Lunch
13:20-13:50 Spinal bone marrow disease Majda Thurnher (AT) 
13:55-14:25 MRI of the postoperative spine Johan Van Goethem (BE) 
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-17:00 Parallel Workshops:
Epidural and intradural lesions - Baleriaux - Bruneau 
Degenerative spine - Gallucci 
Postoperative spine - Van Goethem

October 8, 2014 Wednesday

8:30-9:00 Pediatric brain MRI strategies and technique Andrea Rossi (IT)
9:00-9:30 Pediatric supratentorial brain tumors Charles Raybaud(CA) 
9:30-10:00 Pediatric infratentorial tumors Zoltan Patay (US) 
10:00-10:20 Coffee break
10:20-10:50 Normal and abnormal development of the brain vascular systemCharles Raybaud (CA) 
10:50-11:20 Normal brain development and myelination Nadine Girard (FR) 
11:20-11:50 Congenital spine malformations Andrea Rossi (IT)
11:50-13:10 Pediatric demyelinating diseases Zoltan Patay (US) 
13:40-14:10 Pediatric brain infections Philippe David(BE) 
14:10-14:40 Pediatric head trauma Gianni Pellicano (IT 
14:40-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-17:00 Parallel Workshops:
Pediatric brain MRI strategies - Rossi 
Pediatric tumors - Raybaud 
Pediatric infections - Patay-David
18:00 Social Event: Course Gala Dinner

October 9, 2014 Thursday

9:00-9:30 Fetal brain imaging Sarmite Dzelzite (LV) 
9:30-10:00 Hypoxic- ischemic brain lesions Nadine Girard (FR)
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-11:00 Normal MRI anatomy of craniospinal junction, variants and pitfalls Paul Parizel (BE) 
11:00-11:30 Normal spinal MRI anatomy, variants and pitfalls Johan Van Goethem (BE) 
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:00 Intramedullary spinal cord tumors Danielle Baleriaux(BE) 
14:00-14:30 Differential diagnosis of myelopathies Gaida Krumina (LV)
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-17:00 Parallel Workshops:
Craniospinal junction - Parizel 
Spinal anatomy pitfalls - Van Goethem 
Myelopathies - Baleriaux-Krumina

October 10, 2014 Friday

9:00-11:00 Examination and corrections
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:00 Macrocylcic Gadolinium based contrast media in Neuroradiology Jan Endrikat (DE)  
12:00-13:00 Closure. Best Student Award and Certificate of Merit
13:00-14:30 Farewell Lunch

See You in Riga!

 http://www.emricourse.org/cns2_2014.html

erasmus Riga.pdf 733,60 kB
Temos: ERASMUS

Komentarai